Great literature is simply language charged with meaning to the utmost possible degree.
Ezra Pound (1885-1972) American poet, critic and intellectual.
Note: You will be asked to enter your MAC login and password if you are connecting from off-campus.
MLA International Bibliography
Description: MLA International Bibliography is an index of journal articles, books and dissertations. Produced by the Modern Language Association, the electronic version of the Bibliography dates back to 1963 and contains over 1.7 million citations from more than 4,400 journals and series and 1,000 book publishers. Coverage is international and subjects include literature, language and linguistics, folklore, literary theory & criticism, dramatic arts, as well as the historical aspects of printing and publishing. Full text is available for many articles.
Literature Criticism Online (Gale)
Description: LITERATURE CRITICISM ONLINE provides access to a wide range of modern and historical views on authors and their works and includes both scholarly analysis as well as popular commentary from broadsheets, pamphlets, encyclopedias, books and periodicals. The series included in this database are: CONTEMPORARY LITERARY CRITICISM (v. 255-), SHORT STORY CRITICISM (v.112-) AND POETRY CRITICISM (v. 89-130). Earlier hardbound volumes are located in the Faculty Wing of the Main Administration Building.
This guide is intended to be a starting point for your research on literary topics. It provides useful information on locating books & videos, biographical information, reference sources, journal articles, literary criticism, book reviews, web sites and more.
The tabs across the top of the page will provide you with advice on how to locate all of these types of resources.
Please contact us with your questions
Literature by 
The Norton Introduction to Literature by
Note: You will be asked to enter your MAC login and password if you are connecting from off-campus.
Description: The Research Library searches for coverage of a broad range of subjects including arts, business, children, education, general interest, health, humanities, international, law, military, multicultural, psychology, sciences, social sciences, and women's interests.