In addition to the many databases available for research in the MAC database offerings - both across disciplines and subject specific.- we encourage you to look at the databases featured here as they are focused on issues related to the environment, including recycling and sustainability.
GreenFILE
This free research database provides scholarly, government and general-interest sources covering the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and governments and what can be done at each level to minimize negative impacts. Subjects covered include global climate change, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture renewable energy and recycling.
Content includes indexing and abstracts for more than 880,000 records and open-access for more than 13,000 records. Subjects covered include global climate change, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy and recycling.
Access to this database is provided through the main database page on the Mount Aloysius College Library page, under the tab "Articles/Databases." Most items not available full-text in the database may be ordered by Mount Aloysius students, faculty and staff through the Library's Interlibrary Loan service.
Global Reference on the Environment, Energy, and Natural Resources (GREENR) offers researchers an interdisciplinary resource for environment and sustainability studies. GREENR provides news, background information, video, commentaries, primary source documents and statistics in relevant topic areas such as energy systems, healthcare, food, climate change, population, and economic development.
Learning portals create easy entry points, including:
Access to this database is provided through Power Library, Pennsylvania's Electronic Library. If you are not already a registered user or do not have a Pennsylvania public library card, you must first register to get an e-card to access databases on this service.
